EMIFF Banners ALL (2046 x 856 px) (1128 × 191 px).png

Official Winners EMIFF 2022

 

Evolution ICON award: Lone Scherfig

Evolution Cinematography Icon award: Ed Lachman, ASC

Evolution New Talent award: Laia Costa

Mallorca Film Award presented by Mallorca Film Commission: Nastassja Kinski

Best International Feature Film: Triangle of Sadness by Ruben Östlund

Best Director INTERNATIONAL Feature Film: La Maternal, Pilar Palomero

Best Actress INTERNATIONAL Feature Film: La Maternal, Carla Quilez

Best Cinematography INTERNATIONAL Feature Film: La Maternal, Julian Elizalde

BEST ACTOR Feature Film: Bulldog, Julius Nitschkoff

 

Best Made In Baleares Feature Film 

WINNER: Bulldog by André Szardenings

 

Best Debut Feature Film:

WINNER: Charly by Luisa Buschlein

SPECIAL MENTION: Magdalena by Filip Gildon

 

International Short Film:

Best International Short Film:  Censor of Dreams by Leo Berne and Raphaël Rodriguez

Best Actress short film: Wishaway, Agnes Veegh

Best Actor short film: Censor of Dreams, Damien Bonnard

Best Cinematography short film: Mountain, Yiqin Shao

 

Best Spanish Short Film by TVCortos: Huella by Gabriela Ortega

“The winning filmmaker will receive an offer of a broadcast agreement through the ShortsTV & TVCortos networks for the US and LATAM+Spain territories.

 

Best Short Film Made in Baleares

WINNER: Sacrifici, Sofia Martell, Lluis Prieto

Best Cinematography MIB: I Just want to Disappear, Kaspar Kamu

SPECIAL MENTION: Un Diumenge Qualsevol, Eugenia Sampedro

 

Best Music Video

WINNER: Johnny B Zero by Borja Aracil

SPECIAL MENTION: Bones by Jill Sachs

 

Best Experimantal Short Film

WINNER: Homebird by Ewa Smyke

 

Best documentary short international / Made in Baleares:

WINNER: Soul Lines by Rafa Arroyo

 

Best Documentary Feature INTERNATIONAL

WINNER: With This Breath I Fly, by Sam French, Clementine Malpas

SPECIAL MENTION: Oh Dear Sara by Patricia Franquesa

 

Best Documentary Feature Made In Baleares:

WINNER: Petricor by Victoria Morell

 

BEST FEATURE FILM SCREENPLAY: Remember Me by Marta Jimenez

BEST SHORT FILM SCREENPLAY: The Bag, Ayad Mohammed Ameen Younus

BEST EVOLUTIONARY ISLAND SCREENPLAY: The Sponsor, by Sophie von Rheden