EMIFF Banners ALL.png

Wednesday Oct. 27th 

20:00 h, Teatre Principal Opening Gala 

Pan de Limon con semillas de amapola, 118 min

Tickets 

 

Thursday Oct. 28th 

17:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 2

The Salt of the Earth (Doc), 110min

Tickets

 

17:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 1

Short Films #3 Female Power, 103 min

  • Tuk Tuk, 25 min 

  • Ala Kachuu – Take a Run, 38 min

  • Doah, 14 min

  • Prime of my life, 10 min

  • A little less conversation (MIB), 14 min

TICKETS 

 

19:30 h, Cineciutat Sala 2

Canvis (MIB Doc), 60min

TICKETS

 

19:30 h, Cineciutat Sala 1

Nando (Doc), 5 min

Holy Frit (Doc), 120 min

TICKETS

 

21:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 2

Short Films #7 Love Stories, 110 min

  • Faith, 4 min

  • Paris – Montreal, 21 min

  • The Catch, 16 min

  • Headwind, 13 min

  • Fabiu, 30 min

  • Sol Sol (MIB), 11 min

TICKETS

 

21:30 h, Cineciutat Sala 1

Short Films #8 A Bit Twisted, 90 min

  • Lightnings, 21 min

  • Windowless, 27 min

  • November 1st, 24 min

  • J’ai Le Cafard, 13 min

  • Panama Man (MIB), 5 min

TICKETS

 

20:15 h, Sala Augusta

Sonic Fantasy (MIB Doc), 90 min

TICKETS

Friday October 29th 

17:00 h Cineciutat Sala 2

Short Films #1 Familia, 80 min

  • Jack and Jo don’t want to die, 20 min

  • On My Mind, 18 min

  • Empty Frame, 2 min

  • YÉYÉ (MIB), 18 min

  • Dolapo is fine, 15 min

  • Papi, 7 min

TICKETS 

17:00 h Cineciutat Sala 1

Spanish Short Films #5, 114 min

  • Survivers, 6 min

  • Imposible decirte adios, 16 min

  • Fenomenal, 11 min

  • Sense Postre, 13 min

  • Me Voy, 12 min

  • The Dance of the starling, 13 min

  • Black Wool, 19 min

  • Burros, 15 min

  • The Treatment, 9 min

TICKETS

19:00 h Cineciutat Sala 2

Queer Docs, 51 min

  • Flamenco Queer, 22 min

  • Fernández Pratsch, 29 min

TICKETS

19:30 h Cineciutat Sala 2

Bienvenidos a España (MIB Doc), 90 min

TICKETS

 

20:30 h Cineciutat Sala 2

Experimental Short Films, 112 min

  • Regressive – Daudalogn, 8 min

  • Water Dreams, 11 min 

  • The blood flow, 3, min

  • Lucky Feet 2000, 5 min

  • Big Touch, 3 min

  • Skrzykot, 3 min

  • Casual Vignettes of Gilded Vulgarity, 12 min

& Music Videos, 67 min

TICKETS

21:30 h Cineciutat Sala 1 

Spring Blossom, 70 min

TICKETS

Saturday Oct. 30th 

16:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 2

Films For Kids & Panel, 90 min

  • A Hand To Hold, 3 min

  • Me, a monster?, 6 min

  • The Wolf Pack, 15 min 

+ “How Kids Can Start Acting” panel 

with Director Lydia Bruna & Casting Director Iris Baumüller 

TICKETS

 

17:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 1

Short Films Made In Baleares #9 (MIB), 90 min

  • Hit the road, 4 min

  • Nerea by the sea, 13 min

  • Table for two, 6 min

  • Sergi & Irina, 24 min

  • Remember me, 30 min

  • Volatile, 6 min

TICKETS

19:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 2

Highway One, 90 min

TICKETS

19:30 h, Cineciutat Sala 1 

Living without a country (Doc), 60 min

TICKETS

 

21:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 2 

Short Films Nighttime #2, 80 min

  • Auto, 9 min

  • Body of the mined, 15 min

  • Iskra, 11 min

  • 5 hr, 39 min, 25 sec (MIB), 23 min

  • Yo, Diablo (MIB), 20 min

TICKETS

21:30 h, Cineciutat Sala 1 

Take me to the river New Orleans (Doc), 110 min

TICKETS

19:30 h, Port Adriano 

Beetlejuice, 90 min

Ticket

 

20:30 h, Sala Augusta

Off The Rails, 94 min

 

21:30 h, Port Adriano 

A Nightmare on Elm Street, 90 min

TICKET

Sunday Oct. 31st 

15:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 1

Short Films MIB Students, 90 min

  • Nimbo Rojo, 9 min

  • Posesión Inmobiliaria, 15 min

  • Amarillo Limón, 6 min

  • Marieta, 9 min

  • Superventas, 17 min

  • Pausa, 4 min

  • Mudanza, 7 min

  • 3033, 9 min 

  • Resiliencia, 3 min

  • Un tribu de tres. 7 min

TICKETS 

17:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 2

Short Documentaries #12 (MIB), 90 min

  • Women’s confinement, 17 min

  • Sighting 1978, 8 min

  • Cuando voy a un sitio Nuevo, 17 min

  • Ulisses, 21 min

  • Numdi oodi True History, 30 min

TICKETS 

17:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 1

Salaryman (Doc), 80 min

TICKETS

 

19:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 2

A Bird Flew In, 90 min

TICKETS

19:30 h, Port Adriano 

The Adams Family, 90 min

TICKET

 

21:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 1

Queen of the Andes, 90 min

TICKETS

 

21:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 2

Short Films #4 Family Dark, 97 min

  • A Birthday, 21 min

  • Caravan, 13 min

  • The Hideaway, 15 min

  • Two Options, 10 min

  • Annie, 13 min

  • Aska, 14 min

  • The Downpour, 11 min

TICKETS

21:30 h, Port Adriano 

The Nightmare before Christmas, 90 min

TICKET

Monday Nov 1st

17:30 h, Cineciutat Sala 2

König der Siebenschläfer, 90 min

TICKETS

 

18:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 1

The Beatles and India (Doc), 100 min 

Followed by special concert

TICKETS

18:30 h, Cineciutat Sala 3

Three Wishes, 60 min

TICKETS

19:30 h, Cineciutat Sala 2

International Student Short Films #10, 104 min

  • Agua, 10 min

  • Handbook for a Privileged European Woman, 10 min

  • Virgin My Ass, 14 min

  • Good German Work, 14min

  • Waid, 20 min

  • Remind me, 22 min

  • Ain’t no mercy for rabbits, 14 min

TICKETS

20:30 h, Cineciutat Sala 1

Los días que no estuve, 94 min

TICKETS

21:30 h, Cineciutat Sala 2

A ballet full of tango (MIB Doc), 50 min

TICKETS

Tuesday Nov. 2nd

17:00 h, Cineciutat Sala 3

EMIFF 48HR Film Competition screening 

 

19:00 h, Palau De Congressos, Palma 

Auditorio Illes Balears, Closing Night Film & Awards Ceremony 

World premiere of The Laureate

TICKETS


ONLY ON FILMIN.ES

Short Documentatries #11

  • Manzanal, 7min

  • Osha, 15 min

 

Short Films #6 Inclusivity, 84 min

  • Alba, 9 min

  • All blood runs red, 11 min

  • Stanbook, 19 min

  • Hitzig – Ein Saunagang, 19 min

  • Circular Ruins, 18 min